Student Life
Athletics

Football

2019 CBHS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 
2019 Varsity
Football Schedule
PRESEASON
DATE
OPPONENT
LOCATION
TIME (CST)
Scrimmage #1
2-Aug Ridgeway Home 7:00 pm
Scrimmage #2
8-Aug
Cordova Away 7:00 pm
Jamboree 16-Aug Lake Cormorant, MS Home 7:00 pm

REGULAR SEASON
 
Week 1
23-Aug
Bob Jones (AL)
Home
7:00 pm
Week 2
30-Aug
Hillcrest
Home
7:00 pm
Week 3
6-Sep
MUS
Away
7:00 pm
Week 4
13-Sep
White Station
Home
7:00 pm
Week 5
20-Sep
Pope John Paul II
Home
7:00 pm
Week 6
27-Sep
Central
Away
7:00 pm
Week 7
4-Oct
Briarcrest
Home
7:00 pm
Week 8
11-Oct
OPEN/Fall Break
Week 9
18-Oct
SBA
Home
7:00 pm
Week 10
25-Oct
Wooddale
Home
7:00 pm
Week 11
1-Nov
MBA
Away
7:00 pm
PLAYOFFS
DATE
 
 
Quarterfinals
15-Nov
McCallie Away 6:00 pm
Semifinals
22-Nov
State Championship
6-Dec
2019 Freshman/JV
Football Schedule
 
PRESEASON DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME
Scrimmage #1 2-Aug Home
Scrimmage #2 8-Aug Cordova Away 5:30 pm
Jamboree 16-Aug Lake Cormorant, MS Home 5:30 pm

REGULAR SEASON
Week 1 19-Aug Houston Home 5:30/7 pm
Week 2 26-Aug Whitehaven Away 5:30/7 pm
Week 3 2-Sep Labor Day  
Week 4 9-Sep MUS Home 5:30/7 pm
Week 5 16-Sep White Station Home 5:30/7 pm
Week 6 23-Sep Germantown Away 5:50/7 pm
Week 7 26-Sep Ridgeway (Frosh) Home 6:00 pm
Week 8 30-Sep Central (Frosh)/
Ridgeway (JV)
Home 5:30/7 pm
Week 9 7-Oct Briarcrest Away 5:30/7 pm
Week 10 14-Oct OPEN/Fall Break    
Week 11 21-Oct SBA Away 6:00 pm
 
 
 
 

Football Calendar

Varsity Staff
 
Thomas McDaniel- Head Coach
Dale Dunlap- DC/Linebackers
Reyn Willis- OC/Wide Receivers
 
 
Aaron Hayden- RB
Mike Stark - OL
Nick Thomas - OL
Ryan Eason- Wide Receivers
Daniel Montiel - TE/H
Ken Coward- Defensive Line Coach
David Ligon- Defensive Line Coach
Cannon Smith- Defensive Backs
Sam Glosson- Special Teams
Eric Klein - Strength and Conditioning Coach
Phil Norton- Assistant OL/Video Coordinator
 
Freshmen Staff
 
 
Chris Daller- Freshmen Head Coach/OC
John Truitt- Freshmen RBs
Zach Wade- Freshmen OL
 
Artie Quinn- Freshmen DB Coach
Tim Neuman- Freshmen Defensive Backs
 
Greg Gonda- Freshmen Defensive Line



2019 COACH MCDANIEL RADIO INTERVIEWS

2019 PLAYER RADIO INTERVIEWS

Away
vs.
Houston High School
Houston High School
Neutral
Invitational
vs.
Cordova
Lausanne School
Away
League
vs.
Briarcrest
Briarcrest Christian School
Away
League
vs.
Briarcrest
Briarcrest Christian School
Away
vs.
Germantown High School
Germantown High School
Away
vs.
Germantown High School
Germantown High School
Home
League
Home

High School Championship Meet

League
St. George's
Away
League
vs.
St. Benedict
St. Benedict at Auburndale
Away
League
vs.
St. Benedict
St. Benedict at Auburndale
Home
vs.
Lausanne
Playing Fields - The Pratt House - Basketball Gym
Home
vs.
Lausanne
Playing Fields - The Pratt House - Basketball Gym
Home
League
vs.
MUS
Playing Fields - The Pratt House - Basketball Gym
Home
League
vs.
MUS
Playing Fields - The Pratt House - Basketball Gym
Home
League
vs.
MUS
Playing Fields - The Pratt House - Basketball Gym