Student Life
Athletics

Baseball

BASEBALL TRYOUTS

Tryouts for the 2018-19 baseball team will be held on Thursday, July 26, and Friday, July 27, at 6 pm each night at Giacosa Field.

Click here to complete and submit tryout form.


INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM RECORDS 

INDIVIDUAL SEASON - BATTING
INDIVIDUAL SEASON - PITCHING
 AB    MOST WINS  
152 • Landon KELLY
151 •  JL BLAND           
150 • Nate RUPIPER
150 • Zac MITCHELL
147 • Daniel VANAMAN



HITS
64 • Matt PACKER
64 • Jeremy FINNEY
63 • Daniel VANAMAN
63 • Drew MARTINEZ
63 •  Nate RUPIPER
 
RUNS
64 • Alan WRIG·HT
64 • Jeremy FINNEY
62 • Chad HOUSE
60 • Brent MOSS
 
2B
27 • Matt PACKER
20 • Jacob MOODY
18 • Jeremy FINNEY
18 • Tim LLOYD

3B
13 • Logan FORSYTHE
 
8 • Logan FORSYTHE
  8 • Chris GODWIN
  8 • Walker GRISANTI
 
HR
13 Blake FORSYTHE
10 • Matt PACKER
10 • Blake FORSYTHE
10 • Mark ANDERSON

RBI
71 • Matt PACKER
60 • Daniel VANAMAN
56 • Tim LLOYD

SB
33 Drew MARTINEZ
33 • Jeremy FINNEY
33 • Mitch DUNN
32 • Michael BLANCHARD

BB
50 • Blake FORSYTHE
45 • Blake FORSYTHE
39 • Walker GRISANTI

 
SAC
11 • Keagan VOSS
10 • Blake ALLEN
  9 • Stephen KELLY
               
               
AVG
.500 Blake FORSYTHE
.496 • Matt PACKER
.462 • Drew MARTINEZ
.457 • Jeremy FINNEY
 
2016
2016
2010
2008
2004 


             
2006
2004
2004
2008
2010


2006
2004
2001
2004         

          
2006
2011
2004
2001


2005
2004
2000
2015           


2007
2006
2006
1999


2006
2004
2000         


2007
2004
1991
2008

2007
2006
2015         

           


2016
2007
2012



          

2005
2006
2008
2004
       

            
 
14 • Matt PACKER
12 • Amos BURDINE
11 • Jim EVANS 

MOST K's
180 • Matt PACKER 
148 • Jim EVANS 
145 • Farrell VINCENT 

LOWEST ERA
0.19 • Ronnie SKINNER
0.37 • Farrell VINCENT 
0.48 • Matt PACKER
 
MOST IP
89 • Jim EVANS
87 • Matt PACKER 
84 • Tyler WALTON 

 BEST WINNING %
14-0 • Matt PACKER  
12-0 • Amos BURDINE
11-0 • Jim EVANS  
10-0 • Jay ROGERS
http://faculty.cbhs.org/baseball/images/BaseballWave2.gif
2006
1997
1967


2006
1967
1970


1976
1970
2006


1967
2006
2015


2006
1997
1967
1982
TEAM RECORDS 

BEST WINNING %  
41-3 • 2006
29-2 • 1996
41-5 • 2000

MOST WINS
41 • 2006
41 • 2000
40 • 2007

RUNS SCORED 
418 • 2000
408 • 2005
406 • 2001

MOST HITS
432 • 2005
431 • 2004
431 • 2000

MOST SB
162 • 2004
131 • 2008
124 • 2003

MOST 2B
100 • 2006
98 • 2008
96 • 2004
94 • 2000
94 • 2011

MOST 3B
36 • 2000
35 • 2005
30 • 2004

MOST HR
29 • 2004
28 • 2000
28 • 2011
25 • 2001
25 • 1996

HIGHEST BA
.371 • 1996
.366 • 2005
.365 • 2006 

YEARLY TEAM RECORDS

 
2016 • 36 - 10    STATE CHAMPIONS
2015 • 36 - 9      STATE CHAMPIONS
2014 • 33 - 7      State Semi-Finals
2013 • 36 - 8      STATE CHAMPIONS
2012 • 28 - 13    State Semi-Finals 
201132 - 9      STATE CHAMPIONS
2010 • 33 - 9      State Semi-Finals
2009 • 34 - 10    State Semi-Finals
2008 • 35 - 10    State Semi-Finals
200740 - 8      STATE CHAMPIONS
2006 • 41 - 3      State Semi-Finals
2005 • 34 - 8      STATE CHAMPIONS

2004 • 35 - 9      State Runner-Up
2003 • 30 - 11    State Semi-Finals
200232 - 9      State Qtr-Finals
2001 • 35 - 9 - 1  STATE CHAMPIONS
2000 41 - 5      STATE CHAMPIONS
1999 • 29 - 13    State Runner-Up
1998 • 20 - 12    State Qtr-Finals
1997 • 35 - 5      STATE CHAMPIONS
1996 • 29 - 2
1995 • 23 - 12
1994 • 30 - 9      State Qtr-Finals
1993 • 28 - 6
1992 • 21 - 8
1991 • 23 - 6
1990 • 18 - 6
1989 • 23 - 7
1988 • 15 - 11
1987 • 28 - 11    State Runner-Up
1986 • 18 - 16
1985 • 21 - 4
1984 • 21 - 7
1983 • 19 - 4      State Qtr-Finals
1982 • 26 - 2      State Runner-Up
1981 • 24 - 7
1980 • 13 - 6
1979 • 10 - 7
1978 • 25 - 2    State Semi-Finals
1977 • 12 - 7
1976 • 23 - 5    State Semi-Finals
1975 • 13 - 7
1974 • 15 - 5
1973 •               State Qtr-Finals
1972 • 18 - 5    State Runner-Up
1971 • 7 - 5
1970 • 18 - 6    State Runner-Up
1969 •
1968 •
1967 • 14 - 3    State Qtr-Finals
1966 • 9 - 6
1965 •
1964 • 21 - 2   STATE CHAMPIONS
1963 •              State Runner-Up
1962 •
1961 • 20 - 2   STATE CHAMPIONS
1960 •
1959 • 20 - 2   STATE CHAMPIONS
1958 •
1957 •              State Runner-Up
1956 •
1955 •
1954 •
1953 •
1952 •
1951 •
1950 •
1949 •             State Runner-Up
1948 • 23 - 3  STATE CHAMPIONS
1947 •             State Runner-Up

CBHS ALUMNI - COLLEGE AND PRO CAREERS

 
 
   
Class 2016  
Griff Allen - Jackson State CC
JL Bland - Walter State CC
Landon Kelly - Austin Peay 
Preston Parker - Dyersburg State CC
 
 
 
 Class 2015
Jack Bennett - Rhodes
Jeff Goodwin - CBU
Walker Grisanti - Vanderbilt
Colin Kilgore - Memphis
James Muse - Memphis
Zane Phillips - Jackson State CC
Nic Traylor - CBU
Tyler Walton - Memphis
Eric Wilson - Birmingham Southern
Class 2014
Chris Durham - University of Central Arkansas
Corey Herndon - University of Central Arkansas
Roman Novarese - Columbia State CC
John Wesley Ray - University of Mississippi
Breck Ruddick - Missouri State University
Josh Russell - University of Central Arkansas
Daniel Shaw - University of Tennessee - Martin
 Class 2013
Chris Carrier - Memphis
Brandon Wilhelm - South Carolina-Aiken
Tyler Lawrence - Murray State
Riley Kilgore - CBU
Casey Goodwin - CBU
Michael Halley - Southwest TN CC
Class 2012
Corbin Carter - Univ of Arkansas-LR
Justin Skinner - Southwest TN CC
Ben Smith - Army
Class 2011
Michael Gunn - Arkansas
Taylor Matthews - Murray State
Austin McClain - Delta State
Jacob Moody - Memphis
Nate Rupiper - Memphis
Class 2010
J
acob Garbuzinski - CBU
 
 
Class 2009
Blake Allen - Motlow State
Kendall Brown - Maryville College
Caleb Flexsenhar - Southwest TN CC
Miles Parma - Univ. Arkansas - Little Rock
Blake Powell - Northeast MS CC
Jeff Williams - Northwest MS CC
Class 2008
Michael Blanchard - Austin Peay
Wayne Hawkins - Univ. Arkansas - Monticello
Drew Martinez - Memphis
Zac Mitchell - Motlow State
Stephen Thompson - UT Martin
Michael Wills - Memphis
Class 2007
Blake Forsythe - Tennessee
Class 2006
David Clayton - Southwest TN CC
Matt Packer - Virginia
Josh Shelton - CBU
Jason Volpe - CBU
Seth Walker - Southwest TN CC
Alan Wright - Tennessee
Class 2005
Grant Box - MTSU
Logan Forsythe - Arkansas
Phillip Irwin - Ole Miss
Jimmy Washam - Jackson State CC
Class 2004
Chase Carpenter - Dartmouth
Drew Clothier - Army
John Daush - CBU
Jeremy Finney - SouthWestern C.C
Chris Garrett - Northwest Miss J.C
John Morgan - Samford
Brent Moss - Memphis
Josh Speerly - Lambuth
Daniel Vanaman - Rhodes College
Class 2003
Philip Riley - Jackson State CC
Craig Allen - CBU
Class 2002
Jon Crosby - GA Tech
Bobby Daush - CBU
Leon Faison - CBU
Shane Hogan - CBU
Bill Moss - Memphis
John Wilson - Jackson Sate
Class 2001
Chadd Farr - Chipola C.C
Chris Godwin - Memphis
Chad House - Memphis
Ryan Leach - Memphis
Tim Lloyd - Northwest Miss J.C.
John Sykes - Jackson State C.C
Class 2000
Nick Bradshaw - Ole Miss
Chad Lopes - CBU
Hunter Crosby - CBU
Angelo Lucchesi - CBU
Walker Uhlhorn - Columbia State
Class 1999
Jason Whitehead - CBU
Class 1998
Mark Chandler - Milsaps
Matt Chandler - Misaps
Kurt Evans - St. Louis
Steven Oelke - Northwest Miss J.C
Heath Williams - UT Martin
Class 1997
Amos Burdine - Tennessee
Travis Chapman - UT Martin
Gabe Council - Memphis
Gary Dalton - UT Martin
Jay Fik - Memphis
Peter Lucchesi - CBU
Class 1996
Andrew Waddell - Delta State
Class 1995
Kenny Clark - Hiwassee
Ben Davis - Memphis
Craig House - Memphis/Rockies/Dodgers
Bobby Keeley - CBU
Class 1994
Cary Murphy - CBU
Chris Mitchell - Delta State
Class 1993
Ronnie Barassi - Memphis
Jonathan Lyons - Memphis/Red Sox
Jody McKibben - Memphis
Class 1992
Michael Keeley - Memphis
Mike Miller - Freed Hardeman
Class 1991
Derry Cook - Memphis
Mitch Dunn - UT Martin
Jack Trim - CBC
Josh Maksi - Memphis
Class 1990 Class 1989
Jeff Cosman - Ole Miss
Danny Green - CBC
John St. Clair - CBC
Chris Stewart - Memphis/Cardinals
Class 1988
Jimmy Farrell - Tulane
Class 1987
Marc Pecha - San Francisco
Spence Young - Memphis
Class 1986
Mark Kruchten - Vanderbilt
Frank Tremmel - UAB
Mike Cosman - Ole Miss
Class 1985
Andy Cook - Memphis/Yankees
Robin Coffman - Ole Miss
Danny Goodspeed - CBC
Chris Marable - Memphis
Class 1984
Jim Cosman - Ole Miss
Chip Moreland - Ole Miss
Mike Haag - CBC
Class 1983
Mike Bennett - CBC
Mike Hammett - Memphis
Class 1982
Jay Rogers - South Alabama
Tim Moran - CBC
Mike Blackburn - Vanderbilt
Scott Ellis - William and Mary
Class 1981
Lee Haag - CBC
Johnny Goodspeed - CBC
Jackie Moran - Notre Dame
Chris Ketchmark - CBC
Class 1980
Matt Autry - CBC
 
Class 1979
Chuck Hughes - CBC
Sam Cole - Memphis
Class 1978
Ronnie Skinner - Ole Miss
Mike Dion - Memphis
Sam Cole - Memphis
Mark Meadows - CBC
Jimmy Mullery - CBC
Marty Kamer - CBC
Ed Agnew - Tennessee
Class 1977
Class 1976
Phil Smith - Memphis
Tommy Turner - CBC
Class 1975
Ronnie Russell - Ole Miss/Yankees
Class 1974
Paul Gagliano - Vanderbilt
Roy Henderson - Memphis
Class 1973
Bill Aquadro - Memphis
Denny Mitchell - Memphis
Class 1972
Mark Brantley - Memphis
Ken Foster - Shelby State
Jim McGoff - Memphis
Class 1971
Gus Crosby - CBC
Class 1970
Farrell Vincent - Arkansas
Mike Walsh - Memphis
Class 1969
Duane Donahoo - Vanderbilt
Class 1968
Al Andre - Southwest Lousiana
Class 1967
Jim Evans - Memphis
Class 1966
Bob Trautman - Memphis
Phil Walsh - Memphis
Class 1965
Smokey Baur - Reds
Class 1964
John Ross - Memphis
Ralph Robilio - Memphis
Tom Mitchell - Dodgers
Billy Criswell - Memphis
Ralph Michael Gagliano - Indians
Joe Chiozza - Memphis
Class 1963
Mike Roos - Tulane
Class 1962
Wayne Atkins - Memphis
Tom Solon - Memphis
Class 1961
Vince Kouns - Memphis
Don Johnson - Cardinals
 
Class 1960
 
Class 1959
Tim McCarver - Cardinals
Charles Knight - Memphis
Phil Gagliano - Cardinals
Bob Martin - Memphis
Class 1958
Henry Garbuzinski - CBC
Ben Ross - Naval Academy
Class 1957
Guido Grilli - Alabama / Red Sox
Gene Giannini -- Alabama
Class 1956
 
Class 1955
 
Class 1954
Gordon Kastner - CBC
John Howser - Memphis
Charlie Tiller - Memphis
Marty Cleary - Memphis
Class 1953
Frank Liberto - Memphis
Al Leon - Memphis
 
Class 1952
 
Class 1951
Ronnie Hicks - Memphis
Joe Garbuzinski - CBC
Class 1950
Rudy Melton - Memphis
Class 1949
Ray Crone - Braves
Herbert Pope - Memphis
Neal Doyle - Memphis
Class 1948
Don Leppert - Orioles
Don Strickland - White Sox
Mark Freeman - LSU / Yankees
Class 1947
Class 1946 Class 1945
Class 1944
Jack Jorgensen - Penn State


List of 6 members.

  • Buster Kelso 

    4954
    University of Missouri - B.A.
    University of Memphis - M. Ed.
  • Philip Smith 

    3019
    University of Memphis - B.A.
    University of Memphis - M. Ed.
    University of Memphis - B.A.
    University of Memphis - M. Ed.
  • Christopher Daller 

  • Jacob Moody 

  • Phillip Norton 

    Teacher/Coach
    Christian Brothers University - BS Mechanical Engineering
    Centenary College of Louisiana - MAT
  • Scott Gray 

    Bethel College - B.S.