Alumni

Hall of Fame

2017-18 Inductees into Hall of Fame

The Christian Brothers High School Hall of Fame has elected 10 new members, who were inducted in ceremonies on the CBHS campus January 28. Candidates are chosen by the Hall of Fame membership on the basis of their personal accomplishments, civic and public contributions, and support of or involvement with activities of interest to the school. The school opened in 1871. CBHS graduates must have graduated a minimum of 20 years prior to selection. The CBHS Hall of Fame was established in 1968. Since then, 554 men, living and deceased, have been inducted into the group (455 of whom are CBHS grads) by their peers.
The 2018 inductees are:
  • Thomas Joseph Clark III (CBHS ’55) is a U.S. Army retiree and Chairman of the Board of the Lilly Company.
  • Edwin M. Schaffler (CBHS ’62) is an accountant in the Dallas area and former President and CEO of the Catholic Foundation.
  • Thomas D. Bell, Jr. (CBHS ’68) is Chairman, Mesa Capital Partners, former Chairman/CEO, Cousins Properties, Young & Rubicam, VP Gulfstream Aerospace, and former Chairman, U.S. Chamber of Commerce.
  • Dr. Joseph W. Chance (CBHS ’75) is an Anesthesiologist and medical director of Methodist Germantown Surgery Center.
  • Eugene J. Podesta, Jr. (CBHS ’75) is an attorney, practicing law at Baker Donelson in Memphis.
  • Craig L. Weiss (CBHS ’85) is co-founder of Tower Ventures, owner of Central Defense Security, and Chairman of the Board of Paragon Bank
  • Lawrence A. “Boo” Mitchell (CBHS ’89) is a Grammy award winning music producer and owner, engineer, producer and songwriter for Royal Studios.
  • Dayton Reid Hedgepeth (CBHS ’96) is owner of Hedgepeth Construction, LLC and serves as on the Memphis City Council, Super District 9, Position 3.
  • Max Notowitz (CBHS ’49, deceased) was a Holocaust survivor who later thrived in the insurance industry and shared the story of his survival and his precious Jewish faith.
  • George F. Stone (former CBHS faculty, deceased) was a coach and teacher for 40 years, including from 1955 to 1968 at Christian Brothers High School.

Hall of Fame Inductees

List of 5 items.

  • Class of 1900-1939

    Class Name
    02 R. Eustace Semmes, Sr., M.D. +
    04 Mayor Frank L. Monteverde +
    05 Richard John Regan +
    06 Judge Samuel O Bates, AFSC +
    06 John J Shea, Sr., M.D. +
    07 William G Whitman, Sr., AFSC +
    08 Mayor Frank Tobey +
    10 Lawrence J Monteverde +
    11 Gov. Malcolm R Patterson +
    12 M. Coyle Shea, Sr. +
    13 Phil Canale, Sr. +
    15 Patrick J. J. Heffernan +
    15 Robert E Heffernan +
    19 Jerome A. Cottam, Sr. +
    20 Rev. Leo A. Arnoult, OP +
    20 Thomas D. Walker +
    22 Spencer Ellis +
    24 William B Clark, Sr. +
    24 W. Fitzgerald Fay, AFSC +
    24 Jeff Gros, AFSC +
    24 Edward W Kuhn +
    24 T. P. Manigan, M.D. +
    25 Chris Arnoult +
    25 Frank T Balton, Sr. +
    25 George R Clawson +
    25 Thomas J Griffin +
    25 James Rudd, M.D. +
    25 Shelby "Red" Schneider +
    25 Dick Ward +
    26 Ersell "Red" Cavette +
    26 Jack Guinee +
    27 Johnny Cummings +
    27 Irvin H. Pelts +
    27 Judge Harry C. Pierotti, Sr. +
    28 Walter T. Foster +
    29 Louis P. Chiozza, Sr. +
    29 Jules R. Hudson, M.D. +
    29 Victor L. Robilio, Sr. +
    29 John E. Robinson +
    30 Walter J. Fransioli, Jr +
    30 Charles B. Quinn +
    31 Rev. Luke Fazi, O.S.B. +
    32 Joseph A. Canale +
    32 Elfo Grisanti +
    32 Vallie N. Handwerker, Jr. +
    32 Joseph G. Sheridan +
    33 Breen Bland, M.D., AFSC +
    33 John D. Bland, Sr. +
    33 Julius J. Laurenzi, Sr. +
    33 James C. McWillie, AFSC
    33 Rev. John T. Walsh, III, S.J. +
    34 Tony Gagliano +
    35 Alex F. Barzziza, Sr. +
    35 Ralph M. Gagliano, Sr. +
    35 Joseph Hugh Gannon, Jr. +
    35 George J. G. Griesbeck +
    35 Austin H. McGee +
    35 Vincent T. Tuminello +
    35 Col. Steven Russell Wilkerson +
    36 Jack T. Billings +
    36 James L. Brett +
    36 Joseph R. Chiozza, Sr. +
    36 Charles W. Griesbeck +
    36 Frank E. Novarese +
    36 George J. Pratt, Sr. +
    37 Joe A. Barzizza, Sr. +
    37 Louis E. Facquin, Jr. +
    37 John V. Handwerker, Jr., M.D. +
    37 Thomas J. Lyons +
    37 Rev. J. Leonard Oglesby +
    37 Anthony A. Walsh +
    38 Basil A. Bland, Jr., M.D., AFSC +
    38 Jules C. Burke +
    38 Daniel D. Canale
    38 Lew Chandler +
    38 Robert L. Kuehner
    38 Frank E. Larkin, Jr. +
    38 Cary Middlecoff, D.D.S. +
    38 Joe M. Montesi +
    38 John W. Montesi +
    38 Judge Leonard D. Pierotti +
    38 Louis C. Stukenborg +
    38 William M. Walsh, AFSC
    38 Emmett Wood +
    39 Thomas E. Bergdoll, Sr.
    39 Rev. Thomas F. Cashin +
    39 Paul A. Gowen, Jr.
    39 Howard T. Handwerker +
    39 Victor C. Novarese +
    39 James W. Phelan +
    39 Ainslie Pryor +
    39 Walter A. Soefker, Jr. +
    39 Joe Williams +
  • Class of 1940-1959

    40 James M. Craven
    40 Virgil J. Gabrielleschi +
    40 Joe Gagliano, Jr. +
    40 Rev. James W. Murphy, Jr., AFSC
    40 John D. Pera, Ph.D.
    40 Lt. Cmdr. R. Barry Williamson +
    41 Charles "Lawrence" Bursi, Jr. +
    41 Walter M. Fields, Jr. +
    41 Angelo John Novarese +
    41 Raymond E. Robilio
    41 Leno J. Sodini +
    42 James J. McNulty
    42 Eugene J. Podesta +
    43 Giles Coors, Jr. +
    43 Hall Crawford +
    43 David James, Jr., M.D.
    43 John L. Salmon +
    43 Eugene J. Spiotta, Sr., M.D.
    44 William F. Burke, Sr. +
    44 Mark B. Follis +
    44 Joseph C. Garbarini, M.D., AFSC
    44 Albert C. Huebner +
    44 H. J. M. Jorgensen, III +
    44 Thomas R. Mulroy +
    44 Percy Roberts, Jr. +
    44 Leon Shahun, Jr. +
    44 John E. Sullivan
    45 John Basil Crone
    45 H. John Fox, Sr.
    45 James D. Hogan, Sr. +
    45 William E. Justis +
    45 John L. Lemm +
    45 John B. Mason, Jr. +
    45 Frank Montesi +
    45 John Ross +
    45 Louis A. Sampson
    45 Judge Buford E. Wells
    45 Gordon L. Wills, M.D.
    46 George A. Bland, D.D.S.. +
    46 James L. Boren, Jr.
    46 Edward C. Duke +
    46 Anthony J. "Tony" Evangelisti +
    46 Thomas R. James
    46 John P. Nash, M.D.
    46 Donald A. Nobert, Sr.
    46 John L. Schaffler, Jr.
    46 Alfred J. Stukenborg, Sr. +
    46 Thomas J. Welsh +
    47 Most Rev. James M. Coleman
    47 Bro. Cyril Conroy, FSC +
    47 F. Graham Crawford
    47 John A. Grisanti, Sr. +
    47 John Jerome Heffernan, Jr. +
    47 James E. McGehee, Jr.
    47 Richard J. "Dick" Mercer +
    47 Milburn K. Noell, Jr.
    47 John M. Reisser, Jr., M.D. +
    47 M. Coyle Shea, Jr., M.D.
    47 William F. Wolbrecht +
    48 A. L. Alexander, Jr. +
    48 Alfred E. Bernstein
    48 Kirby Bishop +
    48 C. Cleveland Drennon, Jr. +
    48 Mark P. Freeman, Jr. +
    48 Emmett E. Gallagher, Sr.
    48 August J. Giovannetti, Jr. +
    48 Don E. Leppert
    48 Louis E. Ricossa, Jr.
    49 S. Richard "Sonny" Bauman
    49 Ray Crone
    49 Irvin Durant Fleming, M.D.
    49 Rev. Milton Guthrie +
    49 Ernie Marquette +
    49 Max Notowitz +
    49 Thomas W. Staed +
    49 Donald M. Strickland +
    49 Robert W. Winfield +
    50 Robert F. Crone, AFSC
    50 H. Patrick Heffernan +
    50 Raymond H. Moran +
    50 John B. Peyton +
    51 William R. Callahan, Jr.
    51 Joseph C. Garbuzinski
    51 William L. Huettel
    51 Bro. John Johnston, FSC +
    51 Buddy Leake
    51 Edward J. Moran +
    51 Thomas E. Stewart, M.D. +
    51 John L. Zoccola, AFSC
    52 Pete Aviotti, Jr.
    52 Hal Hamilton Divine, III +
    52 James Rodney Feild, M.D.
    52 Judge John B. Getz +
    52 Thomas V. Harkins
    52 Billy Ray Schilling
    53 George R. Douglas
    53 John F. Moran
    53 Charles Plesofsky, D.D.S.
    53 John E. Robinson, Jr., M.D. +
    53 Maury Wade, Jr.
    54 William S. Crawford
    54 John P. Howser, M.D. +
    54 John William Pierotti
    54 James W. Richens, Ph.D.
    54 Raymond Joseph Ricossa
    54 Daniel T. Robinson
    55 Thomas J. Clark III
    55 Rev. Charles A. Giacosa +
    55 Paul J. Hockersmith +
    55 John V. Lavecchia, AFSC +
    55 John G. McDowell +
    55 Hugh B. Provine, Jr.
    55 John A. (Jack) Ward, Jr.
    55 Bill L. Wehrum +
    55 C. Thomas Whitman
    56 G. Patrick Arnoult
    56 Judge John P. Colton, Jr.
    56 Edward G. Hardwick, Sr.
    56 John E. Harkins, PhD.
    56 William L. Hartley +
    56 Donnelley J. Hill +
    56 Adolf W. Karchmer, M.D.
    56 Ted H. McCourtney
    56 Eugene A. McDermott, Jr.
    56 Phillip H. McNeill, Sr.
    56 Nathan A. Pera, III
    57 Lawrence H. "Buddy" Adams, Jr.
    57 Thomas A. Bennett
    57 Karl F. Ekmark
    57 H. Lance Forsdick, Sr., AFSC
    57 Eugene Giannini
    57 Guido J. Grilli, Jr.
    57 Rinaldo "Ronnie" Grisanti
    57 Paul M. Hanson, Sr.
    57 Urban Eugene Hilger +
    57 Judge Joseph Boyle Jones +
    57 Thomas W. "Sonny" Scruggs
    58 Rev. Msgr. Peter P. Buchignani, V.G.
    58 Terry Canale, M.D.
    58 Michael K. Ehrlicher
    58 James B. Johnson +
    58 Edward Menzer +
    58 Charles T. Pierotti
    58 John Fred Robilio, Jr. +
    58 Thomas J. Robinson
    58 Ben F. Ross, III +
    58 Ronald L. Terhune, M.D.
    59 Philip J. Gagliano, Sr.
    59 Charles A. Gallina, D.V.M. +
    59 John W. Hammett
    59 Joseph S. Hudson, M.D.
    59 Felix A. Hughes, III, M.D.
    59 William I. Mariencheck, M.D.
    59 Tim McCarver
    59 Robert G. McEniry
    59 William C. Moran
    59 Charles D. Schaffler
    59 Walter A. Soefker, III
  • Class of 1960-1979

    60 Lee Chandler
    60 Judge Ronald Lee Gilman
    60 Lewis Holland
    60 Wilfred J. "Chick" Huettel
    60 Ronald D. Krelstein
    60 Thomas D. "Silky" Sullivan +
    60 Judge Jerome Turner +
    61 Louis P. Chiozza, Jr.
    61 Ramon E. Fracchia
    61 Frank A. Grisanti, Sr.
    61 Michael A. Robinson
    61 Michael J. Watermeier
    62 Jack F. Cotton
    62 David F. Leake
    62 Richard Joseph Ryan, Jr. +
    62 Edwin M. Schaffler
    62 Rev. Joseph L. Tagg, III
    62 Joseph R. Tiscia, Jr.
    63 Anthony "Tony" Barrasso
    63 Charles W. Griesbeck, Jr. +
    63 Br. Joel William McGraw, FSC
    63 Michael Y. Roos
    63 David Wade, Sr.
    63 Frank L. White
    64 William T. Canale, AFSC
    64 Bruce B. Dan, M.D.
    64 L. Anthony Deal +
    64 Stephen Michael Dwyer
    64 Ralph Michael Gagliano, Jr.
    64 Clifford L. Karchmer
    64 Dr. Charles N. Larkin +
    64 Michael J. LoPicolo
    64 William G. Marr
    64 Peter R. Pettit
    65 William M. McKee
    65 George J. Pratt, Jr.
    65 Ronald D. Reddin
    65 Charles Lee Rodgers
    65 Robert M. Solmson
    65 Eugene J. Spiotta, Jr., M.D.
    65 William J. Weedon
    66 Leo Paul Arnoult
    66 John M. Barzizza
    66 J. Richard Buchignani
    66 Conn Canale
    66 David E. Ellis
    66 Walter M. Fields, III
    66 William G. Griesbeck
    66 Rev. Msgr. Valentine N. Handwerker, III
    66 John A. King
    66 Brian L. Kuhn
    66 Rev. Msgr. John B. McArthur
    66 Dwight A. Morris
    66 Michael R. Pera
    66 Ray Pohlman
    66 Larry B. Spiotta, M.D.
    66 Lloyd R. Thomas, Jr., M.D.
    66 Bob Trautman, Jr., M.D.
    66 Jesse Weeks
    67 Robert M. Brannon, Jr.
    67 Rev. William F. Burke
    67 Andy Canale
    67 Robert M. Kraus, M.D., AFSC
    67 Judge Louis J. Montesi, Jr.
    67 Rev. William J. Parham, KHS
    67 Thomas H. Pratt, M.D.
    67 Jesse H. Turner, Jr.
    67 Robert F. Uhlmann
    68 Albert David Andreacute, Jr. +
    68 Thomas D. Bell, Jr.
    68 Warren S. Canale
    68 Terry A. Dan
    68 Joseph P. Fracchia
    68 Paul "Skeeter" Gowen, III +
    68 Clyde William Keenan
    68 Eugene C. Mangiante, Jr., M.D.
    68 A. Michael Palazola
    68 Jack Zdancewicz, Jr.
    69 David M. Cook
    69 Michael J. Donahue
    69 Wayne B. Gaia
    69 Gary W. Kimzey
    69 Gordon J. Kraus, M.D., AFSC
    69 John L. Schaffler, III
    69 Chuck Thompson, III
    69 J. Clay Tidwell, Sr.
    70 Edwin L. Bennett, Jr.
    70 Steve Hedgepeth
    70 Thomas "Tony" A. Lanigan
    70 Rev. William David Marler
    70 Arthur E. Quinn
    70 G. W. "Trip" Sneed, III
    70 Richard M. Thompson, D.D.S
    70 Frank P. Uhlhorn
    70 David Edward Umsted, D.D.S.
    71 Carl O. Brock
    71 Rev. Thomas M. Condon, O.P.
    71 Joseph Michael Garibaldi, Sr.
    71 John M. Griesbeck
    71 Ralph Lee Hatley, Jr.
    71 M. Bruce Jenkins, M.D.
    71 Col. John Patrick Leake
    71 J. Vincent Robinson, Sr.
    71 Thomas F. Schaffler
    72 Mark C. Brantley
    72 William R. Callahan, III, DDS
    72 Judge Timothy J. Dwyer
    72 Randall J. Fishman
    72 Frank J. Gusmus, Jr.
    72 Paul D. Hofer
    72 Jack W. Mayer
    72 Fred Montesi III
    72 E.J. Ned Nelson
    72 James J. Pohlman
    72 J. Martin Regan, Jr.
    72 Jack F. Robinson, Jr.
    72 Tom Sullivan
    73 David J. Peterson, Sr.
    73 Jack Sammons
    73 Robert G. Schaedle, III
    73 John Kevin Walsh
    73 Robert S. Wooten
    74 E. Lee Giovannetti
    74 Regis W. Haid, Jr.,M.D.
    74 H. Mark Hill
    74 Kevin Kane
    74 Jay B. Myers
    74 Robert E. Orians
    74 Gordon L. Wills, Jr., D.D.S.
    75 Dr. Joseph W. Chance
    75 Joseph M. Evangelisti
    75 R. Andrew Gaia, Jr.
    75 Jarvis Greer
    75 David E. Nelson
    75 Eugene J. Podesta, Jr.
    75 Michael E. Pohlman
    75 Robert "Tex" Thompson
    75 William Knight Walsh
    75 J. Terry Zoccola
    76 E. Scott Fleming
    76 John W. Campbell
    76 John Randolph Reisser, M.D.
    76 Michael Robilio
    77 Joseph T. Getz
    77 Rev. Robert W. Marshall, Jr.
    77 W. Ward Mayer
    77 Gregory A. Pohlman
    77 William L. Zoccola
    78 Robert Andrew Crone
    78 T. Durant Fleming, Ph.D.
    78 John Murphy
    78 David T. Popwell
    78 Daniel T. Robinson, Jr.
    78 Ronnie Skinner
    78 Thomas L. Williams
    79 Didier de Carvalho Aur
    79 Kevin F. Callahan
    79 Thomas P. Dorian
    79 Martin Douglas Fleming, M.D.
    79 John Mitchell Graves
    79 William "Bubba" Luckett
    79 Michael D. Neel, M.D.
  • Class of 1980-Present

    80 H. Lance Forsdick, Jr.
    80 Paul Scott Gallagher
    80 Frank J. Gattuso, Jr.
    80 Harold L. Graeter, Jr.
    80 Mark E. Mosteller, Sr.
    80 Kenny E. Myers
    80 Stephen J. Orians
    81 Emile J. David
    81 Terrence Garbuzinski +
    81 John G. Guererri
    81 J. Whitley Wills, DDS
    81 John F. Moran, Jr.
    82 Timothy J. Moran
    82 Raymond J. Ricossa, Jr.
    82 Jim Strickland, Jr.
    83 Michael Bennett
    83 Rev. John J. Hourican
    83 R. Miles Mason, Sr.
    84 Ronald P. Giometti Jr.
    84 Michael E. Kelly
    84 Gary E. Stavrum
    85 Mark Billingsley
    85 Robert L. Hutton, Sr.
    85 Clement Edward Klank III
    85 Sam L. Posey, Jr.
    85 Damon Ray Waxler
    85 Craig L. Weiss
    85 Christopher T. Whitman
    86 Steven G. Fracchia
    87 Shaun C. Micheel
    89 Lawrence "Boo" Mitchell
    89 Kevin McEniry
    90 Michael Whitman
    91 Jeb Fields
    92 William Blair Canale
    92 Joseph P. Fracchia
    93 Jonathan E. Lyons
    93 Christopher Schellman
    93 Lucas A. Trautman, M.D.
    95 Patrick Bolton
    96 Dayton Reid Hedgepeth
  • Non-Alumni

    Harry B. Anderson +
    Edward F. Barry, AFSC +
    Joe Berry +
    Bro. Lawrence David Bicket, FSC +
    John Bondurant, Sr. +
    J. J. "Joe" Brennan +
    John J. Brennan, Jr. +
    Bro. Ignatius Brown, FSC
    Frank Sturla Canale +
    John F. Canale +
    Will Carruthers +
    Wilburt J. Chiapella, Sr. +
    Msgr. Paul W. Clunan, AFSC +
    Bernard Conaghan, +
    Bro. Hubert Lewis Connelly, FSC +
    Nafe J. David
    Bro. Levian Anselm Devine, FSC +
    Br. Leopold Julian Dodd, FSC +
    T. F. Dohogne +
    Bro. I. Matthias Downey, FSC +
    A. F. "Bud" Dudley +
    Bro. Dominic Dunn, FSC +
    Bro. Lawrence Joseph Durkin, FSC +
    Bro. Lawrence Flood, F.S.C +
    Fred S. Freres
    Bro. Eamon Gavin, FSC +
    Bro. H. Richard Gerlach, FSC +
    Stewart A. Godman +
    William G. Gossett +
    Timothy C. Guinee, Jr. +
    Boswell Hale +
    Marion Hale +
    Ralph G. Hale, Ph.D. +
    Ralph Hatley, Sr. +
    Frank Hays +
    Frank L. Horton +
    Galvin Hudson +
    J. Marlin Johnson +
    Walter G. Joyce +
    Rev. Msgr. Merlin F. Kearney +
    Harry P. Kelly +
    Buster Kelso
    Bro. Luke Joseph Kenrick, FSC +
    Bro. John Chrysostom Kilp, FSC +
    Bernard M. Kraus, M.D. +
    Julius Lewis +
    Angelo A. Lucchesi +
    Ed McCadden +
    Bro. I. Francis McEvoy, FSC +
    Br. Arnold McMullen, FSC
    Charles M. Miller +
    Thomas P. Mitchell +
    Fred Montesi, Sr. +
    Herbert B. Moriarty, Sr. +
    Bro. J. Alfred Moroni, FSC +
    Morrie A. Moss +
    John J. Nieman, Jr. +
    Thomas E. Nix, AFSC
    Robert A. O'Brien, Sr. +
    Bro. J. Sylvester O'Connell, FSC +
    Bro. I. Leo O'Donnell, FSC +
    Bro. J. Stephen O'Malley, FSC +
    Bro. Leander Patrick O'Neill, FSC +
    Richard M. Orians
    J. Everett Pidgeon, Sr. +
    Leo F. Pierotti, M.D. +
    Sam Potter +
    Bro. Adrian Powers, FSC +
    Bro. Hilary Eugene Prenovost, FSC +
    Rev. James L. Pugh
    William J. Raney +
    Sam B. Richman +
    Alfred F. Robilio +
    John S. Robilio, Sr. +
    Thomas L. Robinson +
    P. Monte Robinson, Sr. +
    William H. Rounsaville +
    Most Rev. J. Peter Sartain, D.D.
    William D. Scheehle +
    John T. Shea +
    Thomas Shea +
    Rev. Leo M. Shea, OP +
    Bro. Maurelian Sheel, FSC +
    Joseph S. Signaigo +
    Milo Solomito +
    William S. "Bill" Speros +
    Judge William M. Stanton +
    Br. Robert Staub, FSC
    George F. Stone  +
    Cornelius "Neely" Sullivan +
    Frank A. Swicker, Ph.D.
    Bro. Hubert Lewis Tanguay, FSC +
    Charles A. Thompson, Jr. +
    Curtis J. Turner +
    L. Clark Wade +
    Jack Waff +
    Ronald W. Waschka +
    Robert J. Wilson, Ph.D.
    Bro. J. Bernard Zacheis, FSC +

Hall of Fame Corridor

The Hall of Fame Corridor pays tribute to more than 500 men for their outstanding support and service to CBHS. It was established in 1968 and is located outside of the basketball gymnasium. Other displays in this hall include many of the State and National awards recognizing the accomplishments of CBHS students.