2016-17 Inductees into Hall of Fame

The Christian Brothers High School Hall of Fame has elected 9 new members, who were inducted in ceremonies on the CBHS campus January 29. Candidates are chosen by the Hall of Fame membership on the basis of their personal accomplishments, civic and public contributions, and support of or involvement with activities of interest to the school. The school opened in 1871. CBHS graduates must have graduated a minimum of 20 years prior to selection. The CBHS Hall of Fame was established in 1968. Since then, 544 men, living and deceased, have been inducted into the group (446 of whom are CBHS grads) by their peers.

The 2017 inductees are:
- Michael K. Ehrlicher (CBHS ’58) is a retired salesman and Memphis business owner.
- William G. Marr (CBHS ’64) is a former U.S. Air Force Captain and retired Senior Vice President for Sun Microsystems, responsible for all North American sales, systems, and service.
- Robert M. Solmson (CBHS ’65) is Managing Director, Co-Managing Partner, and Founder of Fairwood Capital, LLC, a real estate private equity firm, and former Chairman and CEO of RFS Hotel Investors.
- J. Richard Buchignani (CBHS ’66) is a retired attorney and a trustee member of The Day Foundation of Memphis.
- Frank Pearson Uhlhorn (CBHS ’70) is a Memphis homebuilder for more than 30 years and former alderman for the City of Germantown.
- John W. Campbell (CBHS ’76) is Criminal Court Judge of Division VI in Memphis. He is a former public defender and he also served as Assistant and Deputy District Attorney.
- Mark E. Billingsley (CBHS ’85) is Director of Major Gifts, Planned Giving, and Transplant Philanthropy for Methodist Healthcare Foundation. He is also a Shelby County Commissioner.
- Kevin McEniry (CBHS ’89) is CEO of nexAir.
- Michael W. Whitman (CBHS ’90) is head of European Business for GSO Capital Partners, an asset management company in London, England.

(PHOTO) Nine Christian Brothers High School graduates were inducted into the CBHS Hall of Fame during ceremonies Jan. 29 on the CBHS campus. The inductees are: (from left) Robert M. Solmson (CBHS ’65), Frank Pearson Uhlhorn (CBHS ’70), Michael W. Whitman (CBHS ’90), John W. Campbell (CBHS ’76), William G. Marr (CBHS ’64), Richard Buchignani (CBHS ’66), Michael K. Ehrlicher (CBHS ’58), Kevin McEniry (CBHS ’89), and Mark E. Billingsley (CBHS ’85).

 

Hall of Fame Corridor


The Hall of Fame Corridor pays tribute to more than 400 men for their outstanding support and service to CBHS.  It was established in 1968 and is located outside of the basketball gymnasium. Other displays in this hall include many of the State and National awards recognizing the accomplishments of CBHS students.

Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 1900-1939

Class Name
02 R. Eustace Semmes, Sr., M.D. +
04 Mayor Frank L. Monteverde +
05 Richard John Regan +
06 Judge Samuel O Bates, AFSC +
06 John J Shea, Sr., M.D. +
07 William G Whitman, Sr., AFSC +
08 Mayor Frank Tobey +
10 Lawrence J Monteverde +
11 Gov. Malcolm R Patterson +
12 M. Coyle Shea, Sr. +
13 Phil Canale, Sr. +
15 Patrick J. J. Heffernan +
15 Robert E Heffernan +
19 Jerome A. Cottam, Sr. +
20 Rev. Leo A. Arnoult, OP +
20 Thomas D. Walker +
22 Spencer Ellis +
24 William B Clark, Sr. +
24 W. Fitzgerald Fay, AFSC +
24 Jeff Gros, AFSC +
24 Edward W Kuhn +
24 T. P. Manigan, M.D. +
25 Chris Arnoult +
25 Frank T Balton, Sr. +
25 George R Clawson +
25 Thomas J Griffin +
25 James Rudd, M.D. +
25 Shelby "Red" Schneider +
25 Dick Ward +
26 Ersell "Red" Cavette +
26 Jack Guinee +
27 Johnny Cummings +
27 Irvin H. Pelts +
27 Judge Harry C. Pierotti, Sr. +
28 Walter T. Foster +
29 Louis P. Chiozza, Sr. +
29 Jules R. Hudson, M.D. +
29 Victor L. Robilio, Sr. +
29 John E. Robinson +
30 Walter J. Fransioli, Jr +
30 Charles B. Quinn +
31 Rev. Luke Fazi, O.S.B. +
32 Joseph A. Canale +
32 Elfo Grisanti +
32 Vallie N. Handwerker, Jr. +
32 Joseph G. Sheridan +
33 Breen Bland, M.D.,  AFSC +
33 John D. Bland, Sr. +
33 Julius J. Laurenzi, Sr. +
33 James C. McWillie, AFSC  
33 Rev. John T. Walsh, III, S.J. +
34 Tony Gagliano +
35 Alex F. Barzziza, Sr. +
35 Ralph M. Gagliano, Sr. +
35 Joseph Hugh Gannon, Jr. +
35 George J. G. Griesbeck +
35 Austin H. McGee +
35 Vincent T. Tuminello +
35 Col. Steven Russell Wilkerson +
36 Jack T. Billings +
36 James L. Brett +
36 Joseph R. Chiozza, Sr. +
36 Charles W. Griesbeck +
36 Frank E. Novarese +
36 George J. Pratt, Sr. +
37 Joe A. Barzizza, Sr. +
37 Louis E. Facquin, Jr. +
37 John V. Handwerker, Jr., M.D. +
37 Thomas J. Lyons +
37 Rev. J. Leonard Oglesby +
37 Anthony A. Walsh +
38 Basil A. Bland, Jr., M.D., AFSC +
38 Jules C. Burke +
38 Daniel D. Canale  
38 Lew Chandler +
38 Robert L. Kuehner  
38 Frank E. Larkin, Jr. +
38 Cary Middlecoff, D.D.S. +
38 Joe M. Montesi +
38 John W. Montesi +
38 Judge Leonard D. Pierotti +
38 Louis C. Stukenborg +
38 William M. Walsh, AFSC  
38 Emmett Wood +
39 Thomas E. Bergdoll, Sr.  
39 Rev. Thomas F. Cashin +
39 Paul A. Gowen, Jr.  
39 Howard T. Handwerker +
39 Victor C. Novarese +
39 James W. Phelan +
39 Ainslie Pryor +
39 Walter A. Soefker, Jr.
39 Joe Williams +

Class of 1940-1959

Class Name
40 James M. Craven  
40 Virgil J. Gabrielleschi +
40 Joe Gagliano, Jr. +
40 Rev. James W. Murphy, Jr., AFSC  
40 John D. Pera, Ph.D.  
40 Lt. Cmdr. R. Barry Williamson
41 Charles "Lawrence" Bursi, Jr. +
41 Walter M. Fields, Jr. +
41 Angelo John Novarese +
41 Raymond E. Robilio  
41 Leno J. Sodini +
42 James J. McNulty  
42 Eugene J. Podesta +
43 Giles Coors, Jr. +
43 Hall Crawford +
43 David James, Jr., M.D.  
43 John L. Salmon +
43 Eugene J. Spiotta, Sr., M.D.  
44 William F. Burke, Sr. +
44 Mark B. Follis +
44 Joseph C. Garbarini, M.D., AFSC  
44 Albert C. Huebner +
44 H. J. M. Jorgensen, III +
44 Thomas R. Mulroy  +
44 Percy Roberts, Jr. +
44 Leon Shahun, Jr. +
44 John E. Sullivan  
45 John Basil Crone  
45 H. John Fox, Sr.  
45 James D. Hogan, Sr. +
45 William E. Justis +
45 John L. Lemm +
45 John B. Mason, Jr. +
45 Frank Montesi +
45 John Ross +
45 Louis A. Sampson  
45 Judge Buford E. Wells  
45 Gordon L. Wills, M.D.
46 George A. Bland, D.D.S.. +
46 James L. Boren, Jr.
46 Edward C. Duke
46 Anthony J. "Tony" Evangelisti +
46 Thomas R. James  
46 John P. Nash, M.D.  
46 Donald A. Nobert, Sr.  
46 John L. Schaffler, Jr.  
46 Alfred J. Stukenborg, Sr. +
46 Thomas J. Welsh +
47 Most Rev. James M. Coleman  
47 Bro. Cyril Conroy, FSC +
47 F. Graham Crawford  
47 John A. Grisanti, Sr. +
47 John Jerome Heffernan, Jr. +
47 James E. McGehee, Jr.
47 Richard J. "Dick" Mercer
47 Milburn K. Noell, Jr.  
47 John M. Reisser, Jr., M.D. +
47 M. Coyle Shea, Jr., M.D.  
47 William F. Wolbrecht +
48 A. L. Alexander, Jr. +
48 Alfred E. Bernstein
48  Kirby Bishop +
48 C. Cleveland Drennon, Jr. +
48 Mark P. Freeman, Jr. +
48 Emmett E. Gallagher, Sr.  
48 August J. Giovannetti, Jr. +
48 Don E. Leppert  
48 Louis E. Ricossa, Jr.  
49 S. Richard "Sonny" Bauman  
49 Ray Crone  
49 Irvin Durant Fleming, M.D.  
49 Rev. Milton Guthrie +
49 Ernie Marquette +
49 Thomas W. Staed +
49 Donald M. Strickland +
49 Robert W. Winfield +
50 Robert F. Crone, AFSC  
50 H. Patrick Heffernan +
50 Raymond H. Moran +
50 John B. Peyton +
51 William R. Callahan, Jr.
51 Joseph C. Garbuzinski  
51 William L. Huettel  
51 Bro. John Johnston, FSC +
51 Buddy Leake  
51 Edward J. Moran +
51 Thomas E. Stewart, M.D. +
51 John L. Zoccola, AFSC  
52 Pete Aviotti, Jr.  
52 Hal Hamilton Divine, III +
52 James Rodney Feild, M.D.  
52 Judge John B. Getz +
52 Thomas V. Harkins  
52 Billy Ray Schilling  
53 George R. Douglas  
53 John F. Moran  
53 Charles Plesofsky, D.D.S.  
53 John E. Robinson, Jr., M.D. +
53 Maury Wade, Jr.  
54 William S. Crawford  
54 John P. Howser, M.D. +
54 John William Pierotti  
54 James W. Richens, Ph.D.  
54 Raymond Joseph Ricossa
54 Daniel T. Robinson  
55 Rev. Charles A. Giacosa +
55 Paul J. Hockersmith +
55 John V. Lavecchia, AFSC
55 John G. McDowell +
55 Hugh B. Provine, Jr.  
55 John A. (Jack) Ward, Jr.
55 Bill L. Wehrum +
55 C. Thomas Whitman  
56 G. Patrick Arnoult  
56 Judge John P. Colton, Jr.
56 Edward G. Hardwick, Sr.  
56 John E. Harkins, PhD.  
56 William L. Hartley +
56 Donnelley J. Hill +
56  Adolf W. Karchmer, M.D.  
56 Ted H. McCourtney  
56 Eugene A. McDermott, Jr.
56 Phillip H. McNeill, Sr.  
56 Nathan A. Pera, III  
57 Lawrence H. "Buddy" Adams, Jr.
57  Thomas A. Bennett  
57 Karl F. Ekmark
57 H. Lance Forsdick, Sr., AFSC
57 Eugene Giannini  
57 Guido J. Grilli, Jr.  
57 Rinaldo "Ronnie" Grisanti  
57  Paul M. Hanson, Sr.  
57 Urban Eugene Hilger +
57 Judge Joseph Boyle Jones +
58 Rev. Msgr. Peter P. Buchignani, V.G.  
58 Terry Canale, M.D.   
58 James B. Johnson +
58 Charles T. Pierotti
58 John Fred Robilio, Jr. +
58 Thomas J. Robinson  
58 Ben F. Ross, III +
58  Ronald L. Terhune, M.D.  
59 Philip J. Gagliano, Sr.  
59 Charles A. Gallina, D.V.M. +
59 John W. Hammett  
59 Joseph S. Hudson, M.D.  
59 Felix A. Hughes, III, M.D.  
59 William I. Mariencheck, M.D.  
59 Tim McCarver  
59 Robert G. McEniry
59 William C. Moran  
59 Walter A. Soefker, III  

Class of 1960-1979

Class Name  
60 Lee Chandler  
60 Judge Ronald Lee Gilman  
60 Lewis Holland
60 Wilfred J. "Chick" Huettel
60 Ronald D. Krelstein  
60 Thomas D. "Silky" Sullivan +
60 Judge Jerome Turner +
61 Louis P. Chiozza, Jr.  
61 Ramon E. Fracchia  
61 Frank A. Grisanti, Sr.  
61 Michael A. Robinson  
61 Michael J. Watermeier
62 Jack F. Cotton  
62 David F. Leake  
62 Richard Joseph Ryan, Jr. +
62 Rev. Joseph L. Tagg, III  
62 Joseph R. Tiscia, Jr.
63 Anthony "Tony" Barrasso  
63 Charles W. Griesbeck, Jr. +
63 Br. Joel William McGraw, FSC  
63 Michael Y. Roos  
63 David Wade, Sr.
63 Frank L. White
64 William T. Canale, AFSC  
64 Bruce B. Dan, M.D.  
64 Clifford L. Karchmer  
64 L. Anthony Deal +
64 Stephen Michael Dwyer  
64 Ralph Michael Gagliano, Jr.  
64 Peter R. Pettit
65 William M. McKee  
65 George J. Pratt, Jr.  
65 Ronald D. Reddin
65 Charles Lee Rodgers
65 Eugene J. Spiotta, Jr., M.D.
65 William J. Weedon
66 Leo Paul Arnoult
66 John M. Barzizza  
66 David E. Ellis  
66 Walter M. Fields, III
66 William G. Griesbeck
66 Rev. Msgr. Valentine N. Handwerker, III  
66  John A. King  
66 Brian L. Kuhn  
66 Rev. Msgr. John B. McArthur
66 Dwight A. Morris
66 Michael R. Pera  
66 Ray Pohlman
66 Larry B. Spiotta, M.D.
66 Lloyd R. Thomas, Jr., M.D.
66 Bob Trautman, Jr., M.D.  
66 Jesse Weeks  
67 Robert M. Brannon, Jr.  
67 Rev. William F. Burke  
67 Andy Canale  
67 Robert M. Kraus, M.D., AFSC  
67 Judge Louis J. Montesi, Jr.
67 Rev. William J. Parham, KHS
67 Thomas H. Pratt, M.D.  
67 Jesse H. Turner, Jr.  
67 Robert F. Uhlmann
68 Albert David Andreacute;, Jr. +
68 Warren S. Canale
68 Terry A. Dan  
68 Joseph P. Fracchia  
68 Paul "Skeeter" Gowen, III +
68 Eugene C. Mangiante, Jr., M.D. 
68 A. Michael Palazola  
68 Jack Zdancewicz, Jr.  
69 David M. Cook
69 Michael J. Donahue  
69 Wayne B. Gaia
69 Gary W. Kimzey
69 Gordon J. Kraus, M.D., AFSC  
69 John L. Schaffler, III  
69 Chuck Thompson, III
69 J. Clay Tidwell, Sr.
70 Edwin L. Bennett, Jr.  
70 Steve Hedgepeth  
70 Thomas "Tony" A. Lanigan
70 Rev. William David Marler
70 Arthur E. Quinn  
70 G. W. "Trip" Sneed, III  
70 Richard M. Thompson, D.D.S  
70 David Edward Umsted, D.D.S.
71 Carl O. Brock
71 Rev. Thomas M. Condon, O.P.
71 Joseph Michael Garibaldi, Sr.  
71 Ralph Lee Hatley, Jr.  
71 M. Bruce Jenkins, M.D.
71 Col. John Patrick Leake
71 J. Vincent Robinson, Sr.  
71 Thomas F. Schaffler
72 Mark C. Brantley  
72 William R. Callahan, III, DDS
72 Judge Timothy J. Dwyer  
72 Randall J. Fishman  
72 Frank J. Gusmus, Jr.  
72 Paul D. Hofer  
72 Jack W. Mayer  
72 Fred Montesi III  
72 E.J. Ned Nelson
72 James J. Pohlman
72 J. Martin Regan, Jr.
72 Jack F. Robinson, Jr.
72 Tom Sullivan
73 David J. Peterson, Sr.
73 Jack Sammons
73 Robert G. Schaedle, III  
73 John Kevin Walsh
73 Robert S. Wooten  
74 E. Lee Giovannetti  
74 Regis W. Haid, Jr.,M.D.
74 H. Mark Hill
74 Kevin Kane  
74 Jay B. Myers
74 Robert E. Orians  
74 Gordon L. Wills, Jr. D.D.S.
75 Joseph M. Evangelisti
75 R. Andrew Gaia, Jr.
75 Jarvis Greer
75 David E. Nelson
75 Michael E. Pohlman
75 William Knight Walsh  
75 J. Terry Zoccola
76 E. Scott Fleming
76 John Randolph Reisser, M.D.  
77 Joseph T. Getz  
77 Rev. Robert W. Marshall, Jr.
77 W. Ward Mayer
77 William L. Zoccola  
78 Robert Andrew Crone
78 T. Durant Fleming, Ph.D.
78 John Murphy 
78 David T. Popwell
78 Daniel T. Robinson, Jr.
78 Ronnie Skinner
78 Thomas L. Williams
79 Didier de Carvalho Aur
79 Kevin F. Callahan
79 Thomas P. Dorian
79 Martin Douglas Fleming, M.D.
79 William "Bubba" Luckett  
79 Michael D. Neel, M.D.

Class of 1980-Present

Class Name
80 H. Lance Forsdick, Jr.
80 Paul Scott Gallagher
80 Frank J. Gattuso, Jr.  
80 Harold L. Graeter, Jr.
80 Mark, E. Mosteller, Sr.
80 Kenny E. Myers
80 Stephen J. Orians
81 Terrence Garbuzinski
81 John G. Guererri
81 J. Whitley Wills, DDS  
81 John F. Moran, Jr.
82 Timothy J. Moran
82 Raymond J. Ricossa, Jr.  
82 Jim Strickland, Jr.
83 Michael Bennett
83 Rev. John J. Hourican  
84 Ronald P. Giometti Jr.
84 Gary E. Stavrum
85 Robert L. Hutton, Sr.  
85 Clement Edward Klank III
85 Sam L. Posey, Jr.   
85 Damon Ray Waxler
85 Christopher T. Whitman  
87 Shaun C. Micheel
91 Jeb Fields  
92 Joseph P. Fracchia  
93 Jonathan E. Lyons  
93 Lucas A. Trautman, M.D.  

Non-Alumni

Name
Harry B. Anderson +
Edward F. Barry, AFSC +
Joe Berry +
Bro. Lawrence David Bicket, FSC +
John Bondurant, Sr. +
J. J. "Joe" Brennan +
John J. Brennan, Jr. +
Bro. Ignatius Brown, FSC
Frank Sturla Canale +
John F. Canale +
Will Carruthers +
Wilburt J. Chiapella, Sr. +
Msgr. Paul W. Clunan, AFSC +
Bernard Conaghan, +
Bro. Hubert Lewis Connelly, FSC +
Nafe J. David
Bro. Levian Anselm Devine, FSC +
Br. Leopold Julian Dodd, FSC +
T. F. Dohogne +
Bro. I. Matthias Downey, FSC +
A. F. "Bud" Dudley +
Bro. Dominic Dunn, FSC +
Bro. Lawrence Joseph Durkin, FSC +
Bro. Lawrence Flood, F.S.C +
Fred S. Freres
Bro. Eamon Gavin, FSC +
Bro. H. Richard Gerlach, FSC +
Stewart A. Godman +
William G. Gossett +
Timothy C. Guinee, Jr. +
Boswell Hale +
Marion Hale +
Ralph G. Hale, Ph.D. +
Ralph Hatley, Sr. +
Frank Hays +
Frank L. Horton +
Galvin Hudson +
J. Marlin Johnson +
Walter G. Joyce +
Rev. Msgr. Merlin F. Kearney +
Harry P. Kelly +
Buster Kelso
Bro. Luke Joseph Kenrick, FSC +
Bro. John Chrysostom Kilp, FSC +
Bernard M. Kraus, M.D. +
Julius Lewis +
Angelo A. Lucchesi +
Ed McCadden +
Bro. I. Francis McEvoy, FSC +
Br. Arnold McMullen, FSC
Charles M. Miller +
Thomas P. Mitchell +
Fred Montesi, Sr. +
Herbert B. Moriarty, Sr. +
Bro. J. Alfred Moroni, FSC +
Morrie A. Moss +
John J. Nieman, Jr. +
Thomas E. Nix, AFSC
Robert A. O'Brien, Sr. +
Bro. J. Sylvester O'Connell, FSC +
Bro. I. Leo O'Donnell, FSC +
Bro. J. Stephen O'Malley, FSC +
Bro. Leander Patrick O'Neill, FSC +
Richard M. Orians
J. Everett Pidgeon, Sr. +
Leo F. Pierotti, M.D. +
Sam Potter +
Bro. Adrian Powers, FSC +
Bro. Hilary Eugene Prenovost, FSC +
Rev. James L. Pugh
William J. Raney +
Sam B. Richman +
Alfred F. Robilio +
John S. Robilio, Sr. +
Thomas L. Robinson +
P. Monte Robinson, Sr. +
William H. Rounsaville +
Most Rev. J. Peter Sartain, D.D.
William D. Scheehle +
John T. Shea +
Thomas Shea +
Rev. Leo M. Shea, OP +
Bro. Maurelian Sheel, FSC +
Joseph S. Signaigo +
Milo Solomito +
William S. "Bill" Speros +
Judge William M. Stanton +
Br. Robert Staub, FSC
Cornelius "Neely" Sullivan +
Frank A. Swicker, Ph.D.
Bro. Hubert Lewis Tanguay, FSC +
Charles A. Thompson, Jr. +
Curtis J. Turner +
L. Clark Wade +
Jack Waff +
Ronald W. Waschka +
Robert J. Wilson, Ph.D.
Bro. J. Bernard Zacheis, FSC +