News

Juniors receive honors at Br. J. Stephen O’Malley awards presentation

Juniors receive honors at Br. J. Stephen O’Malley awards presentation

Congratulations to the members of the CBHS Class of 2016 honored at the Brother J. Stephen O’Malley awards presentation May 12 in the CBHS auditorium.

Brothers Leadership Council
President • JT Novarese
Vice-President • Alex Lucchesi
Secretary • Liam Gildea
Treasurer • Lawson Tyrone
Speaker • Justin Rea

BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD
High achievement and rigor in science classes, high PSAT Math and/or SAT Math scores.
William Wells Gildea


FREDERICK DOUGLAS & SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD IN HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SCIENCES
Commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues, leadership and dedication to community action, strong grades and rigorous courses in humanities and social studies.
Dominic Porata Keilty


GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD
Strong leadership in school and community, high grades in challenging courses, extensive involvement in extracurricular courses.
Gabriel Scott Fuhrman


HENDRIX COLLEGE ODYSSEY BOOK AWARD
3.3 GPA or higher, achievement or great potential in one or more areas: artistic creativity, leadership global awareness, scientific research, and service to the world.
James Campbell Dickson


RENSSELAER MEDAL
Top 10% of the junior class, demonstrates potential for success, excels in advanced math and science courses (chemistry, physics, and pre-calculus), demonstrates well-rounded interest and involvement in extracurricular activities, and demonstrates adherence to rigorous academic standards.
Joseph William Oswald


RHODES COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
The 2015 Rhodes College Book Award honors a high school junior who has demonstrated exemplary community service. The recipients of this award have made an impact in their schools and greater communities through service and volunteerism.
Anthony Killery Eskridge


SEWANEE BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING
3.3 GPA, PSAT of 180 (CRdg + Math + Writing), top 20% of class, and leadership.
Jacob Bernissant Riordan 


WASHINGTON & LEE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
The Washington and Lee University Book Award is presented by the Mid-South Chapter of the Washington and Lee University Alumni Association to a student in his or her junior year who, in the minds of the faculty, exhibits the qualities most cherished and exemplified by George Washington, a generous benefactor to the University, and Robert E. Lee, its president from 1865-1870. These qualities are: personal integrity and strength of character, academic excellence, leadership, honor, and significant involvement in community service.
Alex Eugene Lucchesi


XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Strong interest and high level of achievement in innovation and/or information technology, exposure to new technologies outside of school such as work, leading other students to new approaches to old problems,
business plans for fundraising, innovative community service, after-school activities, and best uses of communications tools.
Ryan Mitchell Williams


YALE BOOK AWARD
Junior student demonstrating intellectual promise, significant involvement in extracurricular activities and community service.
Lawson Christopher Tyrone


NATIONAL SPANISH EXAM
Premio de Oro
Dorian Canales

Premio de Plata
Christionne Burns

Mencion Honorifica
Spencer Blakley, Jackson Curtis, James Dickson, Michael Feather, Kerry Love, Jacob Riordan, Jacob Shermer, Austin Taylor, Lawson Tyrone, Ethan Wallace

NATIONAL LATIN EXAM
Maxima Cum Laude
Joey Oswald

Magna Cum Laude
Jake Ratliff

NATIONAL LATIN HONOR SOCIETY
Michael Blanchard, Trey Caviness, Iggy Crone, Bradley Currie, Truitt Folk, Nicholas Ireland, Dominic Keilty, Alex Lucchesi, Owen Martin, Justin McClusky, Rives Moore, JT Novarese, Joey Oswald, Patrick Pietrangelo, Metcalf Prest, Jake Ratliff

STUDENT AMBASSADORS
Mike Blanchard
Will Bradford
Charles Brown
Chadwick Cabanero
Dorian Canales
Trey Caviness
Iggy Crone
Bradley Currie
Tony Eskridge
William Truitt Folk
Liam Gildea
Will Hecht
Tristan Jones
Alex Lucchesi
Owen Martin
David Moran
Rives Moore
JT Novarese
George O’Keeffe
Joey Oswald
William Prest
Jacob Riordan
Daniel Smith
Austin Taylor
Lawson Tyrone

FIRST HONOR ROLL • 3 TIMES
Joshua Autry
Spencer Blakley
William Bradford
Nick Buoni
Christionne Burns
Dorian Canales
John Caviness
Gianni Conti
James Dickson
Logan Eavenson
Michael Feather
William Folk
David Fryt
Gabriel Fuhrman
William Gildea
Joshua Hamlet
Robert Hammons
Alexander Herin
Ben Hill
Charles Hunter
Dominic Keilty
Justin Lindner
Kerry Love
Alex Lucchesi
Thomas Martin
Mark Massey
William McCullough
Andrew Monti
Timothy Moore
JT Novarese
Joseph Oswald
Patrick Pietrangelo
James Ratliff
Jacob Riordan
Dylan Rudorfer
Lance Sanderson
Daniel Smith
Robert Stukenborg
Gregory Sun
Austin Taylor
Lawson Tyrone
Stephen Waggoner
Ryan Williams

FIRST OR SECOND HONOR ROLL • 3 TIMES
Nicholas Blancett
Chadwick Cabanero
Bradley Currie
Christian Diebenow
Nicholas Green
Nicholas Ireland
Justin McClusky
Andrew Mosteller
Dylan Waldrip
Edward Walthal
Undra Wilson
Parker Alperin
Michael Blanchard
Ryan Casey
Daniel Cianciolo
Tristan Jones
Jack McGowan
Samuel Ross
Alexander Wells

SECOND HONOR ROLL • 3 TIMES
Davis Brooks
Iggy Crone
James Dance
Mark Elias
Gregory Gionfriddo
Raymond Guasco
Connor Hardwick
Nicholas Jones
Austin Lee
Vincent Lukaszeski
David Moran
Clark Ohsfeldt
Jared Pillow
Jacob Stark