News

Seniors honored with Brother J. Stephen O’Malley awards

Seniors honored with Brother J. Stephen O’Malley awards

The following students from the Class of 2015 were honored at the May 3 Baccalaureate Mass for their achievements throughout their high school years. They are named in memory of the late Brother J. Stephen O'Malley.

•   NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS

Finalists
Henry William Atkinson
Myles Riley Joyce

Commended
Nicholas Alexander Azar
Joseph Lee Forcherio, Jr.
Philip Gregory Krog,
Siddarth Harichand Nair
William Thompson Zoccola

•   Lifeblood Scholarship
David Patrick Bonilla
William Connor Hvasta,
Benjamin Robin Nielsen

•   Chad Eatherly Writing Award
Ian Vaughan McConnell

•   Business Award - Excellence In Accounting
Zane David Phillips

•   Computer Science Award - Excellence In Computer Science
Henry William Atkinson

•   English Award - Excellence In Writing
Nicholas Lincoln Perry

•  Ethics Award - Excellence In Ethics
Siddarth Harichand Nair

•   Fine Arts Awards - Creative Excellence & Dedication

Art
Kaes Edward Pepke

Music (Awarded at banquet)

Brothers On Stage - Lavecchia Theatre Award
Samuel Christopher Elder

Brothers Of Faith
Christopher Shadden Williams

•   Foreign Language Awards (Excellence In Language Studies)

Certificat de Merite
Patrick Joseph Dockery
William Vance Walker

Latin - Summa Cum Laude
Philip Gregory Krog

Latin  - Maxima Cum Laude
Myles Riley Joyce

Spanish Premio d Plata
Arthur Gudino

•   Math Award - Excellence In Math Studies
Nicholas James Bufalino

•  AP Psychology Award - Excellence In Psychology Studies
Tevin Sabu Mathew

•   Religion Award - Excellence In Religious Studies
Tevin Sabu Mathew

•   Science Award   - Excellence In Science
Henry William Atkinson

•   Social Studies Award - Outstanding Citizenship
David Michael Midlick, Jr 

First Honors
Colin Abbott
Hayes Anderson
Henry Atkinson
Nicholas Azar
Collin Beer
Jack Bennett
Nicholas Bufalino
Kevin Campbell
John Charbonnet
William Davenport
Christopher DiPietro
Joseph Forcherio
Blake Hartwell
Benjamin Hayden
Harrison Hays
Warner Hill
Myles Joyce
Peter Kinsella
Philip Krog
Tevin Mathew
Thomas Mathews
Ian McConnell
David Midlick
Benjamin Milbury
Juan Monserrat
Siddarth Nair
Benjamin Nielsen
Tomas Ordonez-Godinez
Kaes Pepke
Nicholas Perry
Nicholas Pharr
Brooks Phelan
Zane Phillips
Diego Razura
Matthew St. John
Jacob Steepleton
Benjamin Tracy
William Tracy
Christopher Varnado
William Walker
John Anthony Ward
Joseph Webb
Hayden Woodmansee
Christopher Wright
William Zoccola

First and Second Honors
Edgar Alba
Dallas Broughton
Alexander Buckner
Eugene DePoincy
Robert Harris
Thomas Hezel
Nathan Hodge
Peter Phoummavong
Logan Quesnel
William Rolen
Samuel Stuckey
William Threlkeld
Alejandro Velasquez-Rodriguez
Daniel Wilson
Cameron Benson
Hudson Benz
James Colloredo
Patrick Dockery
Samuel Hillyer
Garner Howell
Philip Sater
Ryan Sellers
Matthew Simon
Spencer Stires
Cameron Wood

Second Honors
Thomas Adams
Jake Barrett
Brandle Bogle
William Cochran
Zachary Douglas
Matthew Evangelisti
Jeffrey Goodwin
John Grillo
Patrick Groben
Ralph Hedden
Sidney Murrell
Hung Nguyen
Eromosele Okhiria
Noah Roberts
Nicholas Tabulog
Daniel Thiel